您好,欢迎您光临江西成考网!
专升本当前位置:首页 >> 成人高考 >> 专升本
2019年成考专升本《英语》复习题及答案
发布时间:2019年5月15日 浏览:92 次

以下试题由江西成考网整理发布:

一、语音知识(共5小题,每题1.5分,共7.5分)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的画线部分与其他单词的画线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

第1题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.June

B. soon

C. classroom

D. drew

答案:C

第2题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. bridges

B. faces

C. cakes

D. pages

答案:C

第3题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.conclusion

B. impression

C. extension

D. pressure

答案:A

第4题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A.education

B. profession

C. precious

D. suggestion

答案:D

第5题 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项(  )。

A. German

B. region

C. plant

D. sufficient

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

第6题 Peter stays at home without a job, but he gets good __________.

A. pay

B. salary

C. wage

D. income

答案:D

解析: pay表示“支付”;salary和wage都指“(通过上班而得到的)薪水”,income指 “收入”。

第7题 Had he worked harder, he __________ the exams.

A. must have got through

B. would have got through

C. would get through

D. could get through

答案:B

解析:从句是一个省略if的条件句,表示对过去事实的假设,用虚拟语气。

第8题 There are some new books in the school library.They are __________ books.

A. child

B. childrens'

C. children

D. children's

答案:B

解析: 表示名词的所属格时用’s。学校图书馆进了新书,都是儿童书。

第9题 In spring and summer, the most popular __________ is tennis.

A. work

B. activity

C. games

D. sport

答案:D

解析: tennis意为“网球”,是一项运动。

第10题 It is those people who __________ most angry at what is going on at university campuses.

A. is

B. was

C. were

D. are

答案:D


第11题 The result made me __________.It was not half so good as I had expected.

A. disappointing

B. disappointed

C. disappoint

D. be disappointed

答案:B

解析: disappointed在句中做宾语补足语。

第12题 How I wish every family __________ a large house with a beautiful garden!

A. has

B. had

C. will have

D. had had

答案:B

解析: wish后面的宾语从句的谓语总是用过去时态。此题是表示与现在事实相反的愿 望,从句谓语用一般过去时。句意为:我多么希望每个家庭都有一座带漂亮花园的大房子啊!

第13题 His handwriting is __________ yours.

A. more better

B. as well as

C. much better than

D. as better as

答案:C

解析: much用在句中修饰比较级better。

第14题 If he __________ the job, he will get more money right away.

A. accept

B. accepts

C. will accept

D. has accepted

答案:B

解析: 条件状语从句中常用一般现在时态表示将来。

第15题 I apologize __________ being late but I missed the bus.

A. to

B. by

C. for

D. of

答案:C

解析: apologize for表示“因……道歉”;apologize to sb.表示“向某人道歉”。

第16题 --How did Bob do in the exams this time?

--Well, his father seems __________ with his results.

A. pleasing

B. please

C. pleased

D. to please

答案:C

解析:seems在此句中用作连系动词,选项部分作表语。再根据句意:这个结果使他的父亲高兴。所以,his father对于动词please来说应是被动者,故选C。

第17题 Neither Tom nor John __________ a bike of __________ own.

A. have, their

B. has, his

C. have, his

D. has, their

答案:B

解析: 主语由neither…nor…连接时,谓语形式由最邻近的主语的单复数形式决定。

第18题 He works__________

A. alone

B. lonely

C. lone

D. lonesome

答案:A

解析: alone意为“独立,独自”;lonely意为“孤独的,荒凉的”;lone意为“孤独的,寂寞的”;lonesome意为“孤单的”。根据题意,应是独自一个人工作。

第19题 It was your brother __________ I met at the station.

A. who

B. whom

C. that

D. why

答案:C

解析:本句是强调句型,其构成是:It is(was)+被强调部分+that…。当被强调的主语表示人时,that可以用who替代。本句强调的是宾语。

第20题 Don't forget to post the letter for me, __________?

A. do you

B. will you

C. are you

D. can you

答案:B

三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

Scientists have been struggling to find out the reason behind blushing (脸红). Why would

humans evolve(进化) a 21__________ that puts us at a social disadvantage by 22___________ us to reveal that we have cheated or lied?

Charles Darwin pointed out that 23__________ all people of all races blush,animals do not. When it came to explaining the reason, he was 24 __________ a loss. That has not stopped others from trying.

One 25__________ is that blushing started out as a way to show we obey authoritative members of the group. Later, as our social interactions became 26__________ complex, it became involved with higher, self-conscious 27__________ such as guilt, shame and embarrassment. This would seem to put individuals at a disadvantage,but blushing might actually make a person more 28 __________ or socially desirable.

29__________ that women blush more than men,one university researcher suggests that blushing might have evolved as a way for women to 30__________ their honesty to men so as to win their support in raising children. Some zoologists also think blushing could have emerged as a way to foster trust. " If you were to go hunting 31__________ a stone-faced partner,you could never 32__________ what he wants. “he says.

Once blushing became 33 __________ with embarrassment, anyone who did not blush might have been at a disadvantage because we are 34 __________ likely to trust someone who appears never to feel 35 __________about anything.

第21题单选 填入(21)处的最佳答案是()。

A. response

B. reply

C. reflection

D. recall

答案:A

解析:文章主题是人类为什么会脸红。response意为“反应”;reply意为“回复”;reflection意为“反射,倒影”;recall意为“回忆”。根据文章主题,脸红是一种反应。

第22题单选 填入(22)处的最佳答案是()。ding

B. forcing

C. encouraging

D. preventing

答案:B

解析:forbid意为“禁止”;force意为“迫使”;encourage意为“鼓励”;prevent意为“阻止”。根据原文,脸红会暴露自己在说谎。

第23题单选 填入(23)处的最佳答案是()。

A. when

B. while

C. since

D. because

答案:B

解析:这里引用达尔文所说的话。when和while都表示“当……时候”的意思,但while 有“与……相反”的意思,翻译成“然而,却”。since和because表示原因。根据上下文,这里是说人类与动物不一样,人类会脸红,而动物却不脸红。应选择表示相反的词。

第24题单选 填入(24)处的最佳答案是()。

A. on

B. in

C. at

D. of

答案:C

解析:at a loss是固定词组,表示茫然。这部分是说,达尔文指出人类会脸红而动物不会的时候也是茫然的,说不出其原因。

第25题单选 填入(25)处的最佳答案是()。

A. suggestion

B. advice

C. solution

D. question

答案:A

解析:suggestion意为“建议”;advice意为“劝告”;solution意为“解决”;question意为“问题”。达尔文解不开的谜,更多的人想试一试。所谓“试(trying)”就是不肯定。

第26题单选 填入(26)处的最佳答案是()。

A. apparently

B. completely

C. awkwardly

D. increasingly

答案:D

解析:apparently意为“明显地”;completely意为“完全地”;awkwardly意为“危险地,不舒服地”;increasingly意为“日益地”。根据原文,社会在发展,社会交往肯定也是日益复杂。

第27题单选 填入(27)处的最佳答案是()。

A. moods

B. senses

C. emotions

D. tempers

答案:C

解析:mood意为“情绪、心情”;sense意为“感官”;emotion意为“情感”;temper意为“脾气”。原文列举了如guilt(愧疚)、shame(羞愧)、embarrassment(尴尬)等感觉。这些显然不属于sense(感官)和temper(脾气),排除。mood和emotion的区别在于,mood表示就某种事件或某段时间影响下所产生的心情或情绪,emotion表示主观上的下意识的感觉。原文在分析人类脸红的原因,从人类自身的情感着手。所以,这里应是emotion。

第28题单选 填入(28)处的最佳答案是()。

A. privileged

B. embarrassed

C. energetic

D. attractive

答案:D

解析:privileged意为“享有特权的”;embarrassment意为“尴尬”;energetic意为“充 满活力的”;attractive意为“有吸引力的”。根据原文空格后的“or socially desirable(社交上更合适)”判断,attractive(有吸引力的)最恰当:人类的脸红可能使 人更具有吸引力或者说社交上更合适。

第29题单选 填入(29)处的最佳答案是()。

A. Noting

B. Providing

C. Assuming

D. Hoping

答案:A

解析:note意为“注意”;provide意为“提供”;assume意为“假设”;hope意为“希望”。根据原文,注意到女性较男性更容易脸红……

第30题单选 填入(30)处的最佳答案是()。

A. assure

B. approve

C. confirm

D. demonstrate

答案:D

解析:assure意为“确信”;approve意为“批准”;confirm意为“确认”;demonstrate意为“显示,证明”。根据原文,女性的脸红是向男性表示诚实的一种方式。

第31题单选 填入(31)处的最佳答案是()。

A. for

B. with

C. by

D. as

答案:B

解析:这里表示伴随状态,应用with。原文大意是,跟一个面无表情的人去打猎,……

第32题单选 填入(32)处的最佳答案是()。

A. say

B. speak

C. tell

D. talk

答案:C

解析:C say意为“说”;speak意为“发言”;tell意为“告诉”;talk意为“谈话”。根据原文,可直接排除speak和talk。say和tell的区别是,say表示所说的内容,通常陈述说者原话,tell把信息传达给别人。根据原文,你根本不知道他要什么。

第33题单选 填入(33)处的最佳答案是()。

A. united

B. related

C. contacted

D. associated

答案:D

解析:united意为“一致的,统一的”;related意为“有关系的”;contact with意为“ 与……联系/接触”;associate with意为“与……相联系”,根据原文,一旦脸红与尴尬联系在一起,……

第34题单选 填入(34)处的最佳答案是()。

A. more

B. that

C. less

D. so

答案:C

第35题单选 填入(35)处的最佳答案是()。

A. ashamed

B. disappointed

C. satisfied

D. pleased

答案:A

解析:C、A最后一句话两个空连起来分析,先分析后者。全文试图分析人类脸红的原因。人类脸红也是自我意识情感的反映,诸如内疚、羞愧、尴尬等等。所以,如果有人从不感到羞耻,那我们可能很少会相信这个人。less likely to trust很少会相信。

四、阅读理解(共15小题,每题3分,共45分)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

June came and the hay (干草) was almost ready for cutting. On Midsummer's Eve, which was a Saturday, Mr. Jones went into Willington and got so drunk at the Red Lion that he did not come back until midday on Sunday. His men had milked the cows in the early morning and then had gone out chatting without bothering to feed the animals. When Mr. Jones got back, he immediately went to sleep on the living-room sofa with the "News of the World" over his face. When evening came, the animals were still not fed. At last, they could stand no longer. One of the cows broke into the door of the storehouse with her horns and all the animals began to help themselves to the grains.

It was just then that Mr. Jones woke up. The next moment he and his four men were in the storehouse with whips in their hands, whipping in all directions. This was more than the hungry animals would bear. Together, though nothing of the kind had been planned beforehand, they jumped upon their masters. Mr. Jones and his men suddenly found themselves being struck with the horns and kicked from all sides. The situation was quite out Of their control. They had never seen these animals act like this before. This sudden rebellion of the creatures, which they were used

to beating and whipping just as they chose, frightened them. After only a moment or two, they gave up trying to defend themselves. A minute later all five of them were in full fright down the road with the animals running after them joyfully.

第36题单选 The four men did not feed the cows because __________.

A. they had not cut the hay yet

B. M Jones wasn't at home

C. they did not have time to feed them

D. the cows had fed themselves

答案:B

解析:这是一个幽默小故事。第一段。文中说乔恩先生在仲夏夜喝醉了酒,直到第二天

第37题单选 The cows broke into the storehouse because__________.

A. they did not like their masters

B. M Jones forgot to lock the door

C. they were kept in the cow-house too long

D. they were too hungry to wait for the feed

答案:D

解析:第一段。牛一整天都没有吃到东西,实在忍受不了了,便冲破了仓库的门。

第38题单选 What the five men finally do with the cows?

A. They chased and drove the cows awa

B. They continued beating the cow

C. They gave up the defense and ran awa

D. They gave in and fed the cow

答案:C

解析:第二段。乔恩先生和他的四个工人手拿皮鞭冲入仓库抽打他们的牛。

第39题单选 We can learn from the passage that___________.

A. the cows often ran out to look for food

B. the cows often had fights with their masters

C. M Jones and his men often beat the cows

D. M Jones and his men often forgot to feed the cows

答案:C

解析:第二段。事情一发生,他们立刻人手一根鞭。作者描述他们从没见过这些牛如此大胆地反抗,以及描述他们已经习惯了随意鞭打这些牛。这些都证实了一点,即乔恩和他的工人经常鞭打牛。

Stress makes a person want to stop whatever they are doing, try to relax, and become calm again.Too much stress results in physical, emotional, and mental health problems.

There are numerous physical effects of stress.Stress can affect the heart.It can increase the pulse rate, make the heart miss beats, and can cause high blood pressure.Stress can affect the respiratory system.It can lead to asthma.It can cause a person to breathe too fast, resulting in a loss of important carbon dioxide.Stress can affect the stomach.It can cause stomach aches and problems digesting food.These are only a few examples of the wide range of illnesses and symptoms resulting from stress.

Emotions are also easily affected by stress.People suffering from stress often feel anxious.They may have panic attacks.They may feel tired all the time.When people are under stress, they often overreact to little problems.For example, a normally gentle parent under a lot of stress at work may yell at a child for dropping a glass of juice.Stress can make people angry, moody, or nervous.

Long-term stress can lead to a variety of serious mental illnesses.Depression, an extreme feeling of sadness and hopelessness, can be the result of continued and increasing stress.Alcoholism and other addictions often develop as a result of overuse of alcohol or drugs to try to relieve stress.Eating disorders, such as anorexia, are sometimes caused by stress and are often made worse by stress.If stress is allowed to continue, then one's mental health is put at risk.

It is obvious that stress is a serious problem.It attacks the body.So, reduce stress: stop the world and rest for a while.

第40题 Which of the following parts of the body does not have physical problems caused by stress?

A. the arms

B. the stomach

C. the lungs

D. the heart

答案:A

解析:本文讲的是压力给人们带来的危害。第二段提到,压力可以给人的身体内部的各个器官带来伤害,但未提到手臂。

第41题 Choose the best answer to explain how alcoholism is caused by stress.

A. alcohol is popular

B. alcohol is similar to medicine

C. alcohol is a chemical

D. alcohol is used to relieve stress

答案:D

解析: 第四段中提到,压力常会使人对酒精或毒品有强烈的依赖,以寻求解脱。

第42题 Stress can affect the respiratory system by __________.

A. decreasing the pulse rate

B. a loss of carbon dioxide

C. causing breathing problems

D. causing asthma

答案:C

解析: 第二段中提到,压力会影响到呼吸(respiratory)系统,会引起哮喘症(asthma),使人呼吸加快。

第43题 Symptoms of emotional stress include __________.

A. feeling joyous

B. feeling hungry

C. feeling thirsty

D. feeling tired

答案:D

解析: 第三段中提到,压力会使人在情感上出现问题,如焦躁、不安、厌烦(feelingtired)等。

五、补全对话(共5句,每句满分为3分,共15分)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在横线上,这些句子必须符合表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

根据下面选项回答下面试题:

A. When do you need it

B. Do you have any available

C. What do you mean

D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look

E. Can I leave a message

F. Can you give me the details about it

G. that's probably it

H. that's exactly what you want

Sarah: Hello. I'm calling to rent an apartment you advertised.

Manager: Yes. What kind of apartment are you interested in?

Sarah: I' m interested in a one-bedroom apartment. 56___________?

Manager: Yes, I have one. 57__________?

Sarah: Sometime around next week. 58__________ ?

Manager: Well, it's a one-bedroom apartment. The monthly rent is $650, with a $300 security

deposit. You pay electricity only. Gas and water is included. You can use a sheltered parking space at no extra charge. And ...__________59

Sarah: Sounds good. 60__________?

Manager: Sure. See you tomorrow then.

第56题简答 填入(56)处的最佳答案是()。

A. When do you need it

B. Do you have any available

C. What do you mean

D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look

E. Can I leave a message

F. Can you give me the details about it

G. that's probably it

H. that's exactly what you want

答案:B

第57题简答 填入(57)处的最佳答案是()。

A. When do you need it

B. Do you have any available

C. What do you mean

D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look

E. Can I leave a message

F. Can you give me the details about it

G. that's probably it

H. that's exactly what you want

答案:A

第58题简答 填入(58)处的最佳答案是()。

A. When do you need it

B. Do you have any available

C. What do you mean

D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look

E. Can I leave a message

F. Can you give me the details about it

G. that's probably it

H. that's exactly what you want

答案:F

第59题简答 填入(59)处的最佳答案是()。

A. When do you need it

B. Do you have any available

C. What do you mean

D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look

E. Can I leave a message

F. Can you give me the details about it

G. that's probably it

H. that's exactly what you want

答案:G

第60题简答 填入(60)处的最佳答案是()。

A. When do you need it

B. Do you have any available

C. What do you mean

D. May I come over tomorrow to take a look

E. Can I leave a message

F. Can you give me the details about it

G. that's probably it

H. that's exactly what you want

答案:D

六、书面表达(满分30分)

第61题 你(Li Yuan)从报纸上得知某公司在招聘英文秘书,你愿意应聘。给曾经在这个公 司工作过的一个朋友(Tom)写封信,询问有关信息。内容包括:

(1)说明在哪儿获得招聘信息。

(2)说明为什么愿意应聘。

(3)询问有关该公司的信息。

答案:Dear Tom,

How are you these days? And how is your new job?

I am busy on job-hunting these days. I just read an advertisement in the newspaper that the company you worked before needs an English secretary.

You once told me that it is a good company. The working environment suits young people. And it locates at downtown. So I am thinking of applying for it.

Could you tell me something about the development of the company in these years and the salary comparing with other companies? Do I have to work long hours?

I am looking forward to hearing from you.

Yours,

Li Yuan


将文章分享到:
返回
上一篇: 2019年成考专升本《政治》复习题及答案
下一篇: 2019年成考专升本《大学语文》复习题及答案
报考指南
热门资讯
赣州成人高考网
首页| 关于我们| 招生院校| 招生专业| 成考辅导| 网络课堂| 合作共赢| 在线咨询| 乘车路线| 联系我们
全国服务热线:4000-999-305 手机: 18679787172(曹老师 ) 15279708325(刘老师) 版权所有 © 2013 江西明德教育咨询有限公司赣州分公司
总部:赣州市章贡区文清路13号永信广场8楼(中联商城对面)
未经授权禁止转载、摘编、复制或建立镜像。如有违反,追究法律责任。 赣ICP备18003221号 技术支持:永信网站建设

江西成人高考,江西成考,江西成考网,江西成人高考网,江西成人高考报名,赣州成考,赣州成人高考,赣州成考网,赣州成人高考网,赣州明德教育,赣州成考函授站,赣州教育中心